Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Dotted Loosestrife

Lysimachia punctata

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Myrtales
Family:
Primulaceae (Primrose)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
1 metre tall
Habitats:
Bogs, ditches, gardens, grassland, marshes, meadows, riverbanks, swamps, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, 5 petals
 
Yellow cup-shaped flowers with 5 hairy petals. Sepals green and narrow.
Fruit:
A long spherical capsule.
Leaves:
In whorls of 3 or 4 along the erect stems. The leaves of Dotted Loosestrife are oval and have round pointed tips. Leaf edges are untoothed. Darkly spotted with fine downy hairs on the undersides.
Other Names:
Garden Loosestrife, Spotted Loosestrife, Whorled Loosestrife, Yellow Loosestrife.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map