Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Yellow Loosestrife

Lysimachia vulgaris

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.

Plant Data

Order:
Ericales
Family:
Primulaceae (Primrose)
Type:
Flower
Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC

Flower:
֍
Yellow, 5 petals
 
Golden yellow cup-shaped flowers, 5 petals.
Fruit:
A shiny, globular capsule.
Leaves:
Evergreen. The light green, broadly linear, unstalked leaves are borne either in opposite pairs or in whorls of 3 or 4. Black or orange dotted. Hairy underneath.
Maximum Size:
150 centimetres tall
Other Names:
Common Loosestrife, Garden Loosestrife, Willow Herb, Willow Weed, Willow Wort.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Habitats:
Ditches, fens, grassland, marshes, riversides, waterside, woodland.