Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Bird's-eye Primrose

Primula farinosa

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Ericales
Family:
Primulaceae (Primrose)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
25 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Fens, grassland, meadows, moorland.

Flower:
֍
Pink, 5 petals
 
Mauve or lilac-coloured flowers with a yellow eye, 5 notched petals and 5 stamens. The flowers are arranged in an umbel. The yellow spot (or eye) in the centre of the flower gives the Bird's-eye Primrose its common name. This flower is popular with Skipper butterflies.
Fruit:
A narrow capsule, up to 8mm in length.
Leaves:
A small and dainty plant with a basal rosette of narrow and short-stalked leaves. The leaves are hairless and silvery white since they are covered in a white powder called 'ferina', hence the Latin name of Bird's-eye Primrose, Primula farinosa.
Other Names:
The Yorkshire Primrose.
Frequency (UK):
Rarely seen  
Similar Species:
Video

Birdseye Primrose filmed along at Gait Barrows National Nature Reserve, Carnforth, Lancashire on the 2nd June 2022.

 

This video also features:

 

Please remember to Like and Subscribe to my YouTube videos. This helps the YouTube algorithm make my videos more popular. Thank you for your cooperation.

WildflowerWeb YouTube channel: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCJTwwgIkSXeElii36413Elg

Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map