Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Eastern Sowbread

Cyclamen coum

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Ericales
Family:
Primulaceae (Primrose)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
15 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, grassland, mountains, rocks, scrub, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Pink, 5 petals
 
The flowers are a deep pink, measuring about 2cm across. Each of the petals have a dark purple blotch at their base, unlike those of the similar looking Sowbread (Cyclamen hederifolium).
Fruit:
The fruit is a pod.
Leaves:
The leaves are kidney-shaped and frequently marbled with silver on the upper surface. Perennial.
Other Names:
Round-leaved cyclamen.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Similar Species: