Search

[?]

Sowbread

Cyclamen hederifolium

Plant Data

Order:
Ericales
Family:
Primulaceae (Primrose)
Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Flowers:
Pink flowers appearing before the leaves, petals are down-turned. Up to 3cm.
Fruit:
A pod containing the seeds.
Leaves:
The leaves are variable. Heart-shaped with whitish markings on the upper surfaces. The leaves are toothed, dark green and occasionally purple beneath.
Maximum Size:
15cm tall.
Foraging Notes:
Poisonous.
Never consume a wild plant unless you are 100% certain that it is safe to eat and you know that you have identified it correctly.
Aroma:
Fragrant.
Other Names:
Ivy-leaved Cyclamen.
Habitats:
Gardens, rocks, scrub, woodland.