Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

False Oxlip

Primula x polyantha

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Ericales
Family:
Primulaceae (Primrose)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
30 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, grassland, hedgerows, mountains, parkland, scrub, sea cliffs, seaside, wasteland, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Variable in colour, 5 petals
 
Dense clusters of tubular flowers on hairy stalks appear in springtime. The drooping flowers are not one-sided as with the similar looking Common Oxlip. Its petals are notched.
Fruit:
A seed capsule.
Leaves:
A perennial which is a hybrid between Primrose and Cowslip. False Oxlip has leaves that are typical of other Polyanthus species. They are large, crinkly and tongue-shaped.
Other Names:
Hose-in-hose, Polyantha, Polyanthus.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map