Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Sea Milkwort

Glaux maritima

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Ericales
Family:
Primulaceae (Primrose)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
30 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Rocks, saltmarshes, sand dunes, sea cliffs, seaside.

Flower:
֍
Pink, no petals
 
Solitary flowers. Pale pink sepal-lobes. 5mm across. Located at the bases of leaves. Pollinated by insects.
Fruit:
A globular capsule, 3mm wide.
Leaves:
A low prostrate-growing perennial. Fleshy, simple, elliptical or oval leaves, appearing together in opposite pairs.
Other Names:
Black Saltwort, Sea Milkweed, Sea Milkweed, Sea Trifoly.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map