Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Lawn Lobelia

Pratia angulata

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Asterales
Family:
Campanulaceae (Bellflower)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
15 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, grassland, lawns, waterside.

Flower:
֍
Blue, 5 petals
 
Solitary, dainty, star-like, pale blue or white flowers, each having 5 petals. The flowers are also stalked.
Fruit:
Red or purplish berries, reaching not much more than 1 cm in diameter.
Leaves:
A mat-forming plant with tiny green, slightly succulent, toothed, alternate leaves. The leaves are variable in size.
Other Names:
Alpine Pratia, Lawn Leaf Flower, Panakenake, Star Creeper, Trailing Pratia.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen