Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Nettle-leaved Bellflower

Campanula trachelium

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Asterales
Family:
Campanulaceae (Bellflower)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
75 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Scrub, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Blue, 5 petals
 
Mid-blue, bell-shaped. Individual flowers up to 3.5cm in size. 1-3 flowers appear together on a stalked spike, the top ones opening first.
Fruit:
A dry, hairy nodding capsule that splits open upon ripening.
Leaves:
Rough, irregularly toothed, pointed leaves which are paler beneath. The plant earns its name from the leaves, as they resemble, or at least look similar to the leaves of Nettles.
Other Names:
Bats-in-the-Belfry, Blue Foxglove, Coventry Bells, Our Lady's Bells, Throatwort.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map