Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Inchnadamph Rampion

Phyteuma scheuchzeri

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Asterales
Family:
Campanulaceae (Bellflower)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
45 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Grassland, mountains, rocks.

Flower:
֍
Blue, many petals
 
Clusters of violet-blue flowers with prominent bracts.
Fruit:
The fruit is a many-seeded capsule.
Leaves:
The bluish-green leaves are lance-shaped. The stems are erect. A clump-forming evergreen perennial.
Other Names:
Horned Rampion, Oxford Rampion.
Frequency (UK):
Rarely seen  
Similar Species: