Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Venus's Looking Glass

Legousia hybrida

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Asterales
Family:
Campanulaceae (Bellflower)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Annual
Maximum Size:
30 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Farmland, roadsides, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
Purple, 5 petals
 
Pale or dark purple flowers. The flowers are smaller (8-15mm across) and the petals are more pointed than those of the similar looking Large Venus's Looking-glass (Legousia speculum-veneris).
Fruit:
A long, narrow, triangular, grooved fruit pod, up to 3cm long.
Leaves:
A hairy annual flower with oblong leaves that have wavy margins and are unstalked. The leaves clasp the stems and measure up to 8cm long. The stems are inconsistently round or square in cross-section.
Other Names:
Corn Bellflower, Corn Violet.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map