Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Round-headed Rampion

Phyteuma orbiculare

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Asterales
Family:
Campanulaceae (Bellflower)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
50 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Grassland, meadows, roadsides, rocks, scrub.

Flower:
֍
Blue, many petals
 
The flowers are deep blue (almost purple), appearing inside round heads, 1 or 2cm across. A flowerhead is composed of 15 to 30 long, narrow flowers. The flowers curve upwards and inwards. 5 stamens. Pollinated by insects.
Fruit:
The fruit is a many-seeded capsule. The seeds ripen in August and September.
Leaves:
A perennial flower with a single, hairless, erect stem. The leaves are variable but generally oval in shape. The lower leaves are long-stalked and the upper leaves are the narrowest.
Other Names:
Horned Rampion, Pride of Sussex, Round-headed Horned Rampion.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map