Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Harebell

Campanula rotundifolia

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Asterales
Family:
Campanulaceae (Bellflower)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
40 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Farmland, gardens, grassland, heathland, meadows, moorland, mountains, rocks, sand dunes, sea cliffs, seaside, towns, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Blue, 5 petals
 
Nodding pale blue bell-shaped flowers on long stalks. Individual flowers up to 2cm in length.
Fruit:
A small nodding capsule, filled with minute seeds, up to 8mm long.
Leaves:
The long-stalked basal leaves are roundish, or kidney-shaped and have large rounded teeth which have normally wilted by flowering time. The leaves become shorter stalked as they go up the stem. The alternate stem leaves are linear and not toothed.
Other Names:
Blawort, Bluebell, Bluebell Bellflower, Bluebells of Scotland, Hairbell, Lady's Thimble, Roundleaf Harebell, Scottish Harebell, Witches' Bells, Witches' Thimbles.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map