Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Cornish Bellflower

Campanula alliariifolia

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Asterales
Family:
Campanulaceae (Bellflower)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
60 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Cliffs, scrub, wasteland, woodland.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
The white, tubular, pendulous flowers appear in spikes. Flowers measure up to 2cm long. The petals are pointed.
Fruit:
The fruit is a many-seeded capsule. The seeds are minute.
Leaves:
A clump-forming perennial with heart-shaped, softly hairy basal leaves, up to 3 inches long. The leaves are also greyish-green and toothed. Most likely to be found in Cornwall and Somerset.
Other Names:
Ivory Bells.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual