Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Californian Lobelia

Downingia elegans

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Asterales
Family:
Campanulaceae (Bellflower)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Annual or Perennial
Maximum Size:
30 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
Blue, 5 petals
 
Many bright blue tubular flowers. Flowers have 2 long, narrow, pointed lobes and a 3-lobed lower lip. The lower lip lobes are also pointed. The lower lip is purple with a white blotch in the centre.
Fruit:
The fruit capsule is up to 5 to 8mm long. It produces numerous dust-like seeds.
Leaves:
Oval to oblong leaves with slightly serrated edges. Leaves each measure anything up to 1cm long. Annual.
Other Names:
Elegant Calicoflower.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Similar Species: