Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Large Venus's Looking-glass

Legousia speculum-veneris

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Asterales
Family:
Campanulaceae (Bellflower)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Annual
Maximum Size:
25 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Farmland, gardens, wasteland, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Purple, 5 petals
 
Violet-coloured flowers with a white centre. Similar in appearance to Venus's Looking Glass (Legousia hybrida) but the flowers are much larger. The flowers are 1.5 to 2cm across in diameter.
Fruit:
A very long fruit capsule, 10 to 15mm in length. The elliptical seeds are brown and shiny, about 1.5mm long.
Leaves:
An annual wild or garden escape species whose leaves are oval and long-stalked at the base. Often seen growing in cornfields.
Other Names:
European Venus' Looking Glass, Lady's Looking-glass, Looking Glass.
Frequency (UK):
Rarely seen  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map