Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Rampion Bellflower

Campanula rapunculus

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Asterales
Family:
Campanulaceae (Bellflower)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
1 metre tall
Habitats:
Farmland, grassland, hedgerows, roadsides, rocks, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Blue, 5 petals
 
The flowers are arranged in a one-sided spike. They are pale blue and bell-shaped, about 2cm long.
Fruit:
The fruit is a capsule which splits open to release its seeds. The seeds ripen in August and September.
Leaves:
Slightly toothed, oval basal leaves. The upper leaves are stalkless and narrowly lance-shaped. Biennial.
Other Names:
Ramps, Rapunzel, Rover Bellflower.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map