Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Heath Lobelia

Lobelia urens

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Asterales
Family:
Campanulaceae (Bellflower)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
80 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Heathland, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Purple, 5 petals
 
Bluish-purple flowers in a long-stalked, lax spike. The flowers each measures between 1 and 1.5cm long. The upper lip consists of 2 narrow lobes and the lower lip has 3 narrow teeth. Similar to Garden Lobelia (Lobelia erinus) but that is a trailing annual plant. Heath Lobelia is not trailing. Also, the flowers of Garden Lobelia come in different colour forms whereas Heath Lobelia flowers are always bluish-purple.
Fruit:
The fruit is a many-seeded capsule.
Leaves:
The shiny, dark green leaves are toothed, narrow and oblong. They alternate along both sides of the stems. A downy perennial growing on damp, acid soils.
Other Names:
Acrid Lobelia, Flower of the Axe.
Frequency (UK):
Rarely seen  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map