Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Spiked Rampion

Phyteuma spicatum

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Asterales
Family:
Campanulaceae (Bellflower)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
80 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Meadows, parkland, riversides, roadsides, wasteland, waterside, woodland.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
Pyramid-shaped clusters of creamy-white flowers. 5 stamens. Flowers are rarely blue.
Fruit:
The fruit is a many-seeded capsule, 5mm long. The seeds ripen in August and September.
Leaves:
Dark green lance-shaped or heart-shaped leaves. The basal leaves are long-stalked and toothed. The upper stem leaves are shorter stalked and narrower. A long-lived perennial.
Other Names:
Spiked Horned Rampion.
Frequency (UK):
Rarely seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map