Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Trailing Bellflower

Campanula poscharskyana

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Asterales
Family:
Campanulaceae (Bellflower)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
25 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, walls, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Blue, 5 petals
 
Lilac blue, bell-shaped flowers with star-shaped lobes. Similar-looking to Adria Bellflower (Campanula portenschlagiana) but with paler blue flowers. Insect-pollinated.
Fruit:
A capsule which contains many seeds.
Leaves:
A compact, evergreen, spreading perennial with heart-shaped leaves and roughly triangular but irregular toothed-edges.
Other Names:
Serbian Bellflower.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Similar Species: