Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Adria Bellflower

Campanula portenschlagiana

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Asterales
Family:
Campanulaceae (Bellflower)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
20 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, walls, wasteland, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Purple, 5 petals
 
Many violet blue, bell-shaped flowers, each is 2cm in diameter. Adria Bellflower looks quite similar to Trailing Bellflower (Campanula poscharskyana) but is darker in colour. The flowers of Adria Bellflower also form a deeper bell. Pollinated by insects.
Fruit:
A capsule, containing numerous seeds.
Leaves:
The mid-green leaves are heart-shaped with jaggedly toothed margins. Perennial evergreen.
Other Names:
Dalmatian Bellflower, Wall Bellflower.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen