Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Sheepsbit

Jasione montana

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Asterales
Family:
Campanulaceae (Bellflower)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
50 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Grassland, heathland, hedgerows, rocks, sand dunes, sea cliffs, seaside, walls.

Flower:
֍
Blue, 5 petals
 
Blue with yellow anthers, forming a compact round head.
Fruit:
A roundish, 5-sided, pointed capsule.
Leaves:
The leaves are arranged alternately along the stems. They are linear to narrowly egg-shaped and either short-stalked, or not stalked at all. The margins of the leaves are either untoothed, sparsely / shallowly-toothed, or wavy-edged.
Other Names:
Blue Bonnets, Blue Buttons, Blue Daisy, Iron Flower, Sheep's Scabious, Sheepsbit Scabious.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map