Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Canterbury Bells

Campanula medium

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Asterales
Family:
Campanulaceae (Bellflower)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Annual or Biennial
Maximum Size:
80 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, rocks.

Flower:
֍
Variable in colour, 5 petals
 
The very large bell or star-shaped flowers are violet-blue but occasionally pink or white.
Fruit:
The fruit is a capsule which produces seeds that ripen in August and September.
Leaves:
A biennial plant with lance-shaped basal leaves and an erect, leafy stem. The leaves are a maximum of 15cm (6 inches) in length. The stems are bristly-haired. Can be found growing in north west Kent.
Other Names:
Canterbury Bell, Coventry Bells, Coventry Rapes, Cup and Saucer, Fair-in-sight, Gingerbread Bells, Lady's Nightcap, Mariettes, Mercury's Violets, St Thomas's Bell.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual