Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Creeping Bellflower

Campanula rapunculoides

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Asterales
Family:
Campanulaceae (Bellflower)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
120 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Farmland, gardens, grassland, parkland, roadsides, wasteland, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Blue, 5 petals
 
The inflorescence is a one-sided flower spike of pale blue, drooping, bell-shaped, or tubular flowers. White flowers are rare. The one-sided flower spike makes it readily distinguishable from other species of bellflower. Pollinated by insects.
Fruit:
The fruit is a brown, nodding capsule. The capsule has 5 pores at the base where the seeds can escape in order to disperse themselves. The seeds ripen from August to October.
Leaves:
The basal leaves are narrowly triangular in shape with a heart-shaped base and jagged teeth along the margins. The leaves measure up to 12cm (5 inches) long. The stem leaves are short-stalked and lance-shaped. Perennial.
Other Names:
European Bellflower, Rampion Bellflower.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map