Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Garden Lobelia

Lobelia erinus

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.

Plant Data

Order:
Asterales
Family:
Campanulaceae (Bellflower)
Type:
Flower
Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC

Flower:
֍
Variable in colour, 5 petals
 
Many pretty blue or white 2-lipped flowers which often overshadow the plant itself.
Fruit:
A fruit capsule, reaching 5 to 8mm. The capsule is filled with numerous tiny seeds. They are so small, they look like dust.
Leaves:
Alternate, oval to oblong leaves, up to 1cm long. The leaves have slightly serrated margins.
Maximum Size:
25 centimetres tall
Other Names:
Annual Lobelia, Common Lobelia, Dwarf Lobelia, Edging Lobelia, Trailing Lobelia.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Habitats:
Gardens, wasteland.