Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Giant Bellflower

Campanula latifolia

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Asterales
Family:
Campanulaceae (Bellflower)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
120 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Woodland.

Flower:
֍
Blue, 5 petals
 
Pale blue, bell-shaped. Individual flowers up to 5cm in size. Flowers are borne on a long stalked leafy spike, lower flowers opening first.
Fruit:
A hairy and pendant, nodding capsule.
Leaves:
Narrow and triangular. The lower leaves have a winged stalk.
Other Names:
Large Campanula, Wide-leaved Bellflower.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map