Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Common Comfrey

Symphytum officinale

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Boraginales
Family:
Boraginaceae (Borage)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
150 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Fens, grassland, marshes, meadows, parkland, riversides, roadsides, wasteland, waterside, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Variable in colour, 5 petals
 
Clusters of pink-purple or yellowish cream flowers, up to 2cm wide. Flowers can also be magenta, red or white.
Fruit:
A cluster of 4 shiny nutlets, later turning a dark brown or black.
Leaves:
Similar-looking to Foxglove leaves. Large, slender, undivided leaves with a rough texture.
Other Names:
Asses-ears, Backwort, Blackwort, Boneset, Bruisewort, Consound, Cultivated Comfrey, Gumplant, Healingherb, Knitback, Knitbone, Quaker Comfrey, Slippery-root, True Comfrey.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map