Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Spanish Bluebell

Hyacinthoides hispanica

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Asparagales
Family:
Asparagaceae (Asparagus)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
120 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, hedgerows, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Blue, 6 petals
 
Blue bell-shaped flowers, but sometimes pink or white. The Spanish Bluebell has more erect flowering spikes than the English Bluebell. Unlike the English Bluebell, its spikes are not one-sided. The flowers are also larger and flatter and of a paler blue colour. In addition to that, its flowers have blue anthers, not cream-coloured as with English Bluebells. Its petal lobes are more erect. The Spanish Bluebell is the common bluebell which is often planted in gardens, sometimes naturalizing as a garden escape. Both species often hybridize making identification ambiguous.
Fruit:
Round seed pods develop after the flowers, filled with many small back seeds.
Leaves:
Long, narrow leaves but wider than English Bluebell leaves, up to 3.5cm wide.
Aroma:
Little or no scent at all. Much less so than the English Bluebell.
Other Names:
Spanish squill.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map