Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Spring Squill

Scilla verna

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Asparagales
Family:
Asparagaceae (Asparagus)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
15 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, grassland, seaside.

Flower:
֍
Blue, 6 petals
 
Sky-blue to violet-blue flowers, 6 petals arranged on each flower in a star-shaped formation. The flowers are not joined together. They appear together in small clusters of 6-10 at the top of leafless, erect spikes. Each flower has a bluish bract at its base. Flowers are up to 1.5cm across.
Fruit:
The deep violet fruit are 6-chambered.
Leaves:
Very narrow, linear, grass-like, curved leaves, appearing before the flowers in spring.
Other Names:
Sea Onions.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map