Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Garden Asparagus

Asparagus officinalis

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Asparagales
Family:
Asparagaceae (Asparagus)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
150 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, heathland, riversides, sand dunes, seaside, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
Green, 6 petals
 
Bell-shaped, pale green or yellowish flowers. Pollinated by bees.
Fruit:
A small, red berry, up to 1cm across. The seeds ripen in September and October.
Leaves:
A perennial herb with an erect, single stem. The shoots are sometimes known as 'spears'.
Other Names:
Asparagus, Asperging Herb, Common Asparagus, Edible Asparagus, Sparrow Grass, Wild Asparagus.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map