Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Garden Hyacinth

Hyacinthus orientalis

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Asparagales
Family:
Asparagaceae (Asparagus)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
25 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
Variable in colour, 6 petals
 
A densely-populated flower spike of overpoweringly fragrant, tubular flowers. Different colour variations are commonly seen, such as blue, pink, purple, red and white. 3 of the 6 petals are actually sepals. Pollinated by bees.
Fruit:
The fruit is a fleshy, black capsule.
Leaves:
Dark green, strap-shaped leaves, each up to 35cm long. All leaves are basal. A common garden plant which may occasionally be seen growing outside gardens as an escape species.
Aroma:
The flowers of Hyacinths are very strongly fragrant.
Other Names:
Common Hyacinth, Dutch Hyacinth, Hyacinth.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen