Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Garden Solomon's Seal

Polygonatum x hybridum

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Asparagales
Family:
Asparagaceae (Asparagus)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
80 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, hedgerows, roadsides, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
White, 6 petals
 
White, bell-shaped flowers, green-tipped. Yellow anthers.
Fruit:
A bluish-black berry. Green at first.
Leaves:
A perennial evergreen flower with arching stems. Its large green leaves alternate along the stems. They are broad, lanceolate and have clear parallel veins. Frequently seen growing wild as a garden escape. The Garden Solomon's Seal is a hybrid between Common Solomon's-seal (Polygonatum multiflorum) and the much rarer Angular Solomon's-seal (Polygonatum odoratum).
Aroma:
Often slightly fragrant.
Other Names:
Solomon's Seal.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map