Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Autumn Squill

Scilla autumnalis

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Asparagales
Family:
Asparagaceae (Asparagus)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
25 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Grassland, seaside.

Flower:
֍
Blue, 6 petals
 
Bluish-purple, bell-shaped or star-shaped flowers which appear in stalked terminal spikes at the top of the plant. The flowers are bluebell-like in appearance. The flowers appear before the leaves. Similar in appearance to Spring Squill (Scilla verna) but flowers in later summer or autumn and the flowers are more purplish in colour and are without bracts.
Fruit:
The fruit is a 6-chambered capsule or pod.
Leaves:
A bulbous, clump-forming perennial flower with narrow, linear, simple basal leaves. The stems are erect in nature.
Other Names:
Autumn-flowering Squill, Starry Hyacinth, Winter Hyacinth.
Frequency (UK):
Rarely seen  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map