Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Glory of the Snow

Scilla forbesii

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Asparagales
Family:
Asparagaceae (Asparagus)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
25 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, parkland, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Blue, 6 petals
 
The blue flowers are bowl-shaped and have white centres. They are about 3cm in diameter. Up to 12 flowers per stem.
Fruit:
The fruit is a capsule.
Leaves:
A bulbous perennial plant with narrow, strap-shaped basal leaves, each up to 15cm (6 inches) long. Leafless stems.
Other Names:
Forbes' Glory-of-the-snow, Forbes' Squill, Siehe's Glory-of-the-snow.
Frequency (UK):
Rarely seen  
Similar Species: