Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

English Bluebell

Hyacinthoides non-scriptus

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Asparagales
Family:
Asparagaceae (Asparagus)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
50 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Cliffs, gardens, hedgerows, meadows, scrub, towns, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Blue, 6 petals
 
Azure blue and bell-shaped, forming one-sided spikes that droop at the tip. Each flower consists of 6 down-turned lobes. Sometimes the flowers are white.
Fruit:
Round seed pods develop after the flowers, eventually drying out and becoming brown. Inside the seed pods are many tiny black seeds.
Leaves:
Long, narrow leaves, no more than half an inch wide. The Spanish Bluebell (Hyacinthoides hispanica) has broader leaves than the English Bluebell.
Aroma:
Fragrant, sweet-scented.
Other Names:
Bell Bottle, British Bluebell, Cra'tae, Cuckoo's Boots, Dead Man's Bells, Fairy Flower, Goosey-Gander, Granfer Griggles, Granfer-Greg, Lady's Nightcap, Wild Hyacinth, Witches' Thimbles, Wood Bell.
Frequency (UK):
Abundant  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map