Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Common Grape-hyacinth

Muscari neglectum

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Asparagales
Family:
Asparagaceae (Asparagus)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
20 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Farmland, grassland, hedgerows, roadsides, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
Blue, 6 petals
 
Dense flowerheads of egg-shaped grape-like flowers. Flowerheads measure up to 7cm in height. The upper part of the flower is pale blue and the lower part is blackish-blue. Flowers are white-toothed. Pollinated by insects.
Fruit:
3-celled capsules. The seeds ripen in July and August.
Leaves:
A blubous perennial with narrow, linear, arching, green leaves.
Other Names:
Grape Flower, Starch Hyacinth.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map