Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Compact Grape-hyacinth

Muscari botryoides

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Asparagales
Family:
Asparagaceae (Asparagus)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
60 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Meadows, roadsides.

Flower:
֍
Blue, 6 petals
 
A small compact flower spike. Flowers are grape-like. The upper flowers are pale blue and lower ones, purplish-blue. White-toothed. Similar in appearance to Garden Grape-hyacinth (Muscari armeniacum). Pollinated by insects.
Fruit:
Small, flattened, globular, green fruits, turning brown by early summer.
Leaves:
A bulbous perennial with narrow, linear leaves. Similar to Garden Grape-hyacinth but with hooded tips. Garden Grape-hyacinth is also shorter in height.
Other Names:
Common Grape Hyacinth, Italian Grape Hyacinth, White Grape Hyacinth.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Similar Species: