Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Alpine Squill

Scilla bifolia

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Asparagales
Family:
Asparagaceae (Asparagus)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
15 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, grassland, mountains, roadsides, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Blue, 6 petals
 
Blue, star-shaped flowers, appearing in clusters of 2 to 10. The flowers are each about 2cm wide. They appear bell-shaped when not open. The flowers are upward facing and not nodding. The similar looking Siberian Squill (Scilla siberica) has nodding flowers which are also a darker shade of blue. Occasionally, the flowers of Alpine Squill can be white, pink or purple.
Fruit:
A capsule, measuring up to 8mm across.
Leaves:
A bulbous perennial with long, narrow, paired, grass-like basal leaves. It differs from other species of Squill in that is has only got two leaves per plant. The stems are erect and unbranched.
Other Names:
Early Spring Squill, Two-leaf Squill.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map