Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Tassel Hyacinth

Muscari comosum

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Asparagales
Family:
Asparagaceae (Asparagus)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
30 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Farmland, grassland, hedgerows, sand dunes, seaside, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Blue, 6 petals
 
The blue flower spike is much longer than most other species of Grape-hyacinth. The upper flowers are bright violet-blue and form a tuft since they are much longer stalked. This is why the plant is called 'Tufted Grape-hyacinth'. The lower flowers are brownish-green. Pollinated by insects.
Fruit:
A 3-valved capsule, or pod. Up to 1.5cm long. The seeds ripen in August.
Leaves:
3 to 5 linear, untoothed and channelled leaves, roughly 1cm wide.
Aroma:
Smells of musk.
Other Names:
Fair-haired Hyacinth, Ostrich-feather Hyacinth, Purple Tassels, Purse Tassels, Tassel Grape Hyacinth.
Frequency (UK):
Rarely seen