Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Siberian Squill

Scilla siberica

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Asparagales
Family:
Asparagaceae (Asparagus)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
20 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, grassland, heathland, roadsides, wasteland, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Blue, 6 petals
 
Deep blue, bowl-shaped, nodding, bluebell-like flowers, about 1.5cm in diameter. The dainty flowers have very small bracts. 2 to 5 flowers per stem. Dark blue pollen.
Fruit:
The fruit is a capsule (pod). The capsules turn dark blue before splitting open to release its seeds. The seeds are small and dark brown.
Leaves:
A bulbous perennial. The flat leaves are narrow, toothless and strap-shaped. Leaves are parallel-veined and keeled at their tips. The stems are purplish.
Other Names:
Wood Squill.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map