Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

May Lily

Maianthemum bifolium

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Asparagales
Family:
Asparagaceae (Asparagus)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
20 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, woodland.

Flower:
֍
White, 4 petals
 
Short-stalked, cream-white flowers which appear in a cluster (raceme) at the top of the stem. Clusters contain between 8 and 20 flowers. Each flower has 4 stamens.
Fruit:
The fruit is a green berry, turning red later.
Leaves:
A perennial flower with 2 dark green, heart-shaped or oval leaves. The leaves are about 8cm across.
Aroma:
May Lilies are fragrant.
Other Names:
False Lily-of-the-Valley, False Solomon's Seal, Lily of the Valley, Mayflower, One-blade, One-leaf Two-leaved, Wild Lily of the Valley.
Frequency (UK):
Rarely seen  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map