Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Garden Grape-hyacinth

Muscari armeniacum

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Asparagales
Family:
Asparagaceae (Asparagus)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
30 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, grassland, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Blue, 6 petals
 
Dense spike of dark blue flowers supposedly resembling bunches of grapes after which the flower is named. Each flower has white teeth at the end.
Fruit:
Small, flattened, globular, green fruits, turning brown by early summer.
Leaves:
The green, lanceolate leaves grow upwards out of the bulb from beneath the ground. They are floppy in appearance.
Aroma:
Sweet-scented flowers.
Other Names:
Common Grape Hyacinth, Grape Flower, Starch Grape Hyacinth.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map