Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Star of Bethlehem

Ornithogalum umbellatum campestre

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Asparagales
Family:
Asparagaceae (Asparagus)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
30 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, grassland, scrub, woodland.

Flower:
֍
White, 6 petals
 
The flower spikes reach up to 10 inches in length and contain around 12 to 30, 6-petalled white flowers. Each petal is pointed and has a green band on the back. The star-shaped flowers open each morning as the sun appears and then closes in the evening after the sun has gone.
Fruit:
The flowers develop into capsules.
Leaves:
Linear and grass-like with a central white stripe.
Other Names:
Arabian Star Flower, Common Star of Bethlehem, Dove's Dung, Eleven-o'clock Lady, Grass Lily, Jack-go-to-bed-at-noon, Nap at Noon, Nap-at-noon, Sleepy Dick, Summer Snowflake, Ten o'clock Lady, White Star-of-Bethlehem, Wonder Flower.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map