Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Purple Rock-cress

Aubrieta deltoidea

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Brassicales
Family:
Brassicaceae (Cabbage)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
30 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, mountains, rocks, walls, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
Purple, 4 petals
 
Lilac, pink, rose or lavendar-coloured flowers. Pollinated by bees.
Fruit:
A long, thin, cylindrical seed capsule, up to 2cm in length. The seeds ripen in June.
Leaves:
A carpet-forming perennial garden escape species. The bluish-green, lobed leaves are spoon-shaped. The leaves could possibly be mistaken for Adria Bellflower but the flowers of Purple Rock-cress are not bell-shaped.
Other Names:
Aubretia, False Rockcress, Lilacbush, Rainbow Rock Cress.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map