Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Sea Sandwort

Honckenya peploides

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Caryophyllales
Family:
Caryophyllaceae (Pink)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
40 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Beaches, sand dunes, seaside, wetland.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
5 small white unnotched petals and pale green narrow sepals which are shorter on the female flowers.
Fruit:
A green, 3-valved, globular capsule, up to 1cm long.
Leaves:
The opposite and stalkless, smooth and glossy leaves are untoothed, oval and pointed. Not hairy.
Aroma:
Flowers have a strong smell of honey.
Other Names:
Sea Chickweed, Sea Pimpernel, Sea-beach Sandwort, Seaside Sandplant, Seaside Sandwort.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Similar Species:
Video

Sea Sandwort on the beach at Aldeburgh, Suffolk on the 27th June 2022.

 

Music credits
Guiton Sketch by Kevin MacLeod is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 license. https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
Source: http://incompetech.com/music/royalty-free/index.html?isrc=USUAN1100473
Artist: http://incompetech.com/

Please remember to Like and Subscribe to my YouTube videos. This helps the YouTube algorithm make my videos more popular. Thank you for your cooperation.

WildflowerWeb YouTube channel: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCJTwwgIkSXeElii36413Elg

Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map