Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Black Bog-rush

Schoenus nigricans

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.

Plant Data

Order:
Poales
Family:
Cyperaceae (Sedge)
Type:
Flower
Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC

Flower:
֍
Brown, no petals
 
Small, dark brown, flattened spikelets.
Fruit:
An achene surrounded by a hard white coating.
Leaves:
Thread-like, unbranched, erect and grows in tight clumps straight out of the ground. The leaves have inrolled margins.
Maximum Size:
60 centimetres tall
Other Names:
Black Sedge.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Habitats:
Bogs, fens, heathland, marshes, saltmarshes, sand dunes, wetland.