Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Quaking Grass

Briza media

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Poales
Family:
Poaceae (Grass)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
40 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Farmland, grassland, heathland, meadows, moorland.

Flower:
֍
Green, no petals
 
Distinctive and sparse-looking spikelets, purplish. Flowers oval to triangular that quiver in the wind.
Fruit:
Broad, ellipsoid caryopsis (a dry, one-seeded fruit).
Leaves:
Dull green, linear, upright leaves. Smooth and flat.
Other Names:
Common Quaking-grass, Cow-quake, Didder, Dithering-grass, Dithery Dock, Dodder-grass, Doddering Dillies, Doddle-grass, Dothery Dock, Earthquakes, Jiggle-joggles, Jockey Grass, Joey Jingles, Lady's Hair, Maidenhair-grass, Pearl Grass, Quakers, Quakers-and-Shakers, Shaking-grass, Shivery Shakes, Shivery Shaky Grass, Toddling Grass, Totter Grass, Trembling Grass, Wag-wantons, Wagwants, Wibbly-wobbly, Wigwams.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map