Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Wood Anemone

Anemone nemorosa

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.

Plant Data

Order:
Ranunculales
Family:
Ranunculaceae (Buttercup)
Type:
Flower
Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC

Flower:
֍
White, 6 petals
 
White, often tinged with pink, 5-10 sepals (the white petals are actually sepals).
Fruit:
One-sided winged nuts called achenes, containing the seeds. Wind pollinated.
Leaves:
Simple, deeply cut leaves with a red stem.
Maximum Size:
30 centimetres tall
Aroma:
The leaves smell musky, hence one of its common names 'smell Fox'.
Other Names:
European Thimbleweed, Grandmonther's Nightcap, Grove Anemone, Lady's Nightcap, Mayflower, Moggie Nightgown, Moonflower, Nightcaps, Old Woman's Nest, Smell Fox, Windflower, Wood Crowfoot.
Frequency (UK):
Abundant  
Habitats:
Hedgerows, woodland.