Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Rock Cotoneaster

Cotoneaster integrifolius

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.

Plant Data

Order:
Rosales
Family:
Rosaceae (Rose)
Type:
Evergreen shrub
Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
White flowers with 5 spreading petals, up to 12mm across. Flowers are usually solitary. 20 dark purple anthers and 2 stigmas.
Fruit:
Bright red fleshy berries, similar to Wall Cotoneaster but richer in colour. Each berry contains two or more stones. Up to 1cm in size and appearing in October and November.
Leaves:
An evergreen, low-growing, woody shrub that carpets the ground. It is similar to Wall Cotoneaster in appearance but with less pointed leaves and it grows more prostrate. The alternate leaves are dark green, undivided, untoothed, round and glossy.
Maximum Size:
90 centimetres tall
Other Names:
Entire-leaved Cotoneaster, Small-leaved Cotoneaster.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Habitats:
Cliffs, gardens, roadsides, walls, wasteland.
Similar Species: