Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Babington's Orache

Atriplex glabriuscula

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Caryophyllales
Family:
Amaranthaceae (Amaranth)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
50 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Beaches, sand dunes, seaside.

Flower:
֍
Green, 5 petals
 
A slender, open, leafy, green spike. 5 stamens.
Fruit:
The fruit is a seed (achene) which is enclosed by two triangular, fused bracteoles.
Leaves:
A prostrate growing annual plant with triangular, opposite leaves. The upper leaves are narrower than the lower leaves. It's angular stems are usually red and in the autumn the entire plant often turns red. The leaves and branches of Babington's Orache are more mealy than the similar-looking Spear-leaved Orache.
Other Names:
Frankton's Saltbush, Glabrous Orache, Maritime Saltbush, Northeastern Saltbush, Orache, Scotland Orache, Seaside Orache, Smooth Orache.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map